International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

shower/bath board

Portuguese translation: prancha de apoio para banheira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bath board
Portuguese translation:prancha de apoio para banheira
Entered by: Khrysty (X)

13:58 Apr 9, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: shower/bath board
The patient is unable to access bathing facilities.
The Occupational Therapy Team will provide a shower board and a bath board so that the patient can utilise over bath shower in situ.

Occupational Therapy report about a patient with mobility difficulties.

Thank you
Khrysty (X)
prancha de apoio para banheira?
Explanation:
Don't know the technical term (if existing) in Port, but this is a board placed across the tub to help people with diminished physcial mobility enter/exit the tub. Can't quite imagine how it would be configured for the shower, but this should give you an idea.
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3assento de duche/banho
MLeiria
2prancha de apoio para banheira?
Paul Kozelka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assento de duche/banho


Explanation:
http://www.lojadobanho.pt/banho/html/b_sen8c_pressalitcare.h...

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prancha de apoio para banheira?


Explanation:
Don't know the technical term (if existing) in Port, but this is a board placed across the tub to help people with diminished physcial mobility enter/exit the tub. Can't quite imagine how it would be configured for the shower, but this should give you an idea.

Paul Kozelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search