drop down rail

Portuguese translation: barra de apoio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop down rail
Portuguese translation:barra de apoio
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

14:00 Apr 9, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: drop down rail
The Occupation Therapy Team gives permission for the installation of a drop down rail next to the toilet which would help the patient to overcome the difficulty with toilet transfer he has at the moment.

Occupational Therapy report about a patient with mobility difficulties.
Thank you
Khrysty (X)
barra de apoio
Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barra de apoio rebatível
João Roque Dias
4barra de apoio
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra de apoio


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726
Grading comment
Obrigada Mariana

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barra de apoio rebatível


Explanation:
O "drop down" significa que não é fixa...

Ver em:
http://www.bestloque.pt/ContentServer?conteudo=lista_produto...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search