nagging cold

Portuguese translation: resfriado persistente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nagging cold
Portuguese translation:resfriado persistente
Entered by: Izabel Santos

04:10 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medicines
English term or phrase: nagging cold
A new 100% natural way to relieve a range of symptoms associated with a nagging cold. Simply pour hot water into the cup and swirl with the concentrated dose of liquid herbals, honey and lemon. Quickly relieves cold symptoms and soothes you with warmth
Izabel Santos
Brazil
resfriado persistente
Explanation:
Os sintomas são obstrução nasal, rinorréia, tosse e febre. A gripe ou o resfriado persistente por mais de 10 dias, com muita secreção nasal purulenta e febre podem indicar uma infecção bacteriana.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Grata, Maria Luisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5resfriado persistente
Maria Luisa Duarte
5constipação persistente
Solomon Wright
4resfriado renitente
Clauwolf
4 -1resfriado maçador (chato, enervante)
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resfriado persistente


Explanation:
Os sintomas são obstrução nasal, rinorréia, tosse e febre. A gripe ou o resfriado persistente por mais de 10 dias, com muita secreção nasal purulenta e febre podem indicar uma infecção bacteriana.



    Reference: http://www.cassems.com.br/dicas.htm?id=5
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata, Maria Luisa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!MLD

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!MLD

agree  Solomon Wright
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!MLD

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!MLD

agree  Carlos Angelo
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!MLD

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
resfriado maçador (chato, enervante)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Entre parênteses, estão outras alternativas.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Solomon Wright: "nagging" aqui tem mais o sentido de "persistente"
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constipação persistente


Explanation:
Em pt-pt "constipação persistente" seria outra opção.

Solomon Wright
Germany
Native speaker of: English

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resfriado renitente


Explanation:
:) Não é isso?

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search