pack of beads

Portuguese translation: pacote de granulado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pack of beads
Portuguese translation:pacote de granulado
Entered by: Izabel Santos

05:20 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medicines
English term or phrase: pack of beads
Just pour the single pack of beads into a coffee mug filled with water and microwave for one minute to fill the room with comforting, soothing vapors
Izabel Santos
Brazil
pacote de granulado
Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Ver:

granulado (adjectivo)

1. reduzido a grãos;

2. FARMÁCIA designativo de qualquer preparado farmacêutico em grânulos

Dicionário Porto Editora

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
TKS, António!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pacote de pérolas
Jose Mariano
4pacote de glóbulos
Clauwolf
4pacote de granulado
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pacote de pérolas


Explanation:
Em medicina utiliza-se a expressão "pérola". Por exemplo "pérolas epiteliais", "pérolas de cobalto", etc. Neste caso é um pacote de pérolas de um medicamento ou outro produto.

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacote de granulado


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Ver:

granulado (adjectivo)

1. reduzido a grãos;

2. FARMÁCIA designativo de qualquer preparado farmacêutico em grânulos

Dicionário Porto Editora



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
TKS, António!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacote de glóbulos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search