dry mist

Portuguese translation: nebulização seca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry mist
Portuguese translation:nebulização seca
Entered by: Izabel Santos

17:28 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medicines
English term or phrase: dry mist
Prescription strength allergy relief in an over-the-counter product with no side effects. This superfine dry mist is absorbed quickly so there’s no annoying drainage or bad aftertaste
Izabel Santos
Brazil
nebulização seca
Explanation:
Sem muitas certezas!
Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aerosol de pó seco/inalador de pó seco
Claudia Costa
3nebulização seca
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nebulização seca


Explanation:
Sem muitas certezas!

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerosol de pó seco/inalador de pó seco


Explanation:

O "dry mist" é um tipo de formulação pressurizada, que libera aerosol contendo o medicamento anti-alérgico.


Sabertudo - [ Translate this page ]
... de um mal que atinge cerca de um terço da população do planeta: a alergia. ... ser encontrados em forma de creme, inalador de pó seco ou spray nasal. ...
www.sabertudo.com.br/atualidades/atu_detalhes.php?ID=68 - 14k -


Lincx - Serviços de Saúde - Medicamentos usados no tratamento de asma - [ Translate this page ]
... Por exemplo, dois jatos, duas vezes ao dia de um inalador Beclosol 250, ...
doses e se apresenta sob a forma de aerossol de pó seco com sabor de menta. ...
www.lincx.com.br/lincx/saude_a_z/ prevencao/medicamento_asma.asp - 29k -

PSF - Asma - [ Translate this page ]
... Outro dispositivo disponível para a aerossolterapia é o inalador de pó seco,
que não necessita de coordenação, pois são acionados pelo esforço ...
ids-saude.uol.com.br/psf/ medicina/tema4/texto54_tratamento.asp - 30k


    Reference: http://www.ipacmdi.com/documents/cc_pos_portugese.pdf
Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathleen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search