moisture-activated middle layer

Portuguese translation: camada média/intermediária ativada na presença de umidade (PT-BR)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moisture-activated middle layer
Portuguese translation:camada média/intermediária ativada na presença de umidade (PT-BR)
Entered by: Claudia Costa

20:08 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medicines
English term or phrase: moisture-activated middle layer
These antiviral tissues have a special moisture-activated middle layer that traps and kills cold & flu germs. They’re also infused with gentle lotions and come in fun colors

camada central umectante ?? com umectância especialmente ativada?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
camada média/intermediária ativada na presença de umidade (PT-BR)
Explanation:
:0)
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Tks Tks TKs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1camada intermédia activada pela humidade
Mariana Moreira
4camada média/intermediária ativada na presença de umidade (PT-BR)
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camada média/intermediária ativada na presença de umidade (PT-BR)


Explanation:
:0)

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tks Tks TKs!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camada intermédia activada pela humidade


Explanation:
ou "camada intermédia ativada pela umidade" se for Pt-Br:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Kathleen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search