balance of relief ingredients

Portuguese translation: um equilíbrio/uma harmonia extra dos ingredientes de alívio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance of relief ingredients
Portuguese translation:um equilíbrio/uma harmonia extra dos ingredientes de alívio
Entered by: Claudia Costa

21:03 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medicines
English term or phrase: balance of relief ingredients
Just the relief you need as your cold progresses.
An extra balance of relief ingredients at the start and through the peak of symptoms.
A select balance of relief for symptoms that linger.
Energy replenishers to help get back your strength.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
um equilíbrio/uma harmonia extra dos ingredientes de alívio
Explanation:
Um equilíbrio/ uma harmonia extra dos ingredientes de alívio no início e durante o pico dos sintomas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-01 00:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manual Merck - [ Translate this page ]
... que é utilizada no alívio da angina (dor no peito), porque a absorção é rápida e
... Habitualmente, consiste da droga combinada com outros ingredientes. ...
www.msd-brazil.com/msd43/m_manual/mm_sec2_6.htm -
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Grata, Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equilibrio extra de lenitivos
António Ribeiro
4 +1Uma dose reforçada de medicamentos de alívio...
Clauwolf
5dose extra e equilibrada de analgésicos
Claudio Mazotti
4um equilíbrio/uma harmonia extra dos ingredientes de alívio
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uma dose reforçada de medicamentos de alívio...


Explanation:
:) É uma forma de combater a gripe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-30 21:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ingredients\" pode ser componentes, substâncias, mas não ficam bem no contexto.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day 15 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equilibrio extra de lenitivos


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Lenitivo = aquilo que abranda ou suaviza as dores

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-02 13:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção: equilíbrio

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dalton Borges
5 mins

agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey: Boa sugestão, mas é "equilíbrio", com acento gráfico.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Tem toda a razão. Mea culpa. Obrigado.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dose extra e equilibrada de analgésicos


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um equilíbrio/uma harmonia extra dos ingredientes de alívio


Explanation:
Um equilíbrio/ uma harmonia extra dos ingredientes de alívio no início e durante o pico dos sintomas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-01 00:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manual Merck - [ Translate this page ]
... que é utilizada no alívio da angina (dor no peito), porque a absorção é rápida e
... Habitualmente, consiste da droga combinada com outros ingredientes. ...
www.msd-brazil.com/msd43/m_manual/mm_sec2_6.htm -

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grata, Claudia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search