e-health services

Portuguese translation: serviços de saúde via Internet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:e-health services
Portuguese translation:serviços de saúde via Internet
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:48 Aug 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Telemedicine
Region (target): Portuguese (Portugal)
English term or phrase: e-health services
e-health services for healthcare professionals
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
seviços de saúde via Internet
Explanation:
I also suggest that the term "healthcare professionals" be translated as "profissionais da área médica".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-08-23 18:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "serviços" :-)
Selected response from:

Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Adalberto, agradeço igualmente as restantes sugestões dos colegas. MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1serviços de saúde electrónicos
António Ribeiro
5serviços médicos on-line / serviços de saúde on-loine
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 +2seviços de saúde via Internet
Adalberto Brito
5serviços e-health
Clauwolf
5serviços eletrônicos de saúde
Carlos Angelo
4serviços de saúde em linha
Alexandra Gouveia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serviços eletrônicos de saúde


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviços de saúde em linha


Explanation:
Apenas uma outra sugestão.

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serviços e-health


Explanation:
:) Faz parte da família "e-" - não se traduz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-08-23 18:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplo: O E-Business na Área da Saúde - E-Health ... O Imperativo da E-Health. 2.2. O Novo Paradigma de Negócio da E-Health. 2.3. Conclusões ...
www.fca.pt/livros-html/235_9.html - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Saúde - Sector Publico - Portugal - Cisco SystemsMédico a usar tecnologia As actividades "e-health", como a transmissão de um raio-X, de um hospital para um especialista noutra localização, pode implicar a ...
www.cisco.com/global/PT/spublico/ sa/solutions_benefits/index.shtml - 32k -



Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seviços de saúde via Internet


Explanation:
I also suggest that the term "healthcare professionals" be translated as "profissionais da área médica".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-08-23 18:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "serviços" :-)

Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado Adalberto, agradeço igualmente as restantes sugestões dos colegas. MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 mins

agree  fernanda birrell
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serviços médicos on-line / serviços de saúde on-loine


Explanation:
outra sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-08-23 20:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on-line e não "on-loine", como saiu...

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serviços de saúde electrónicos


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Ver:

Independentemente do que os serviços de saúde electrónicos necessitem para o fazer, existe uma enorme vantagem em fazê-lo sobre uma rede IP comum, partilhada por um conjunto de diferentes instituições.

http://www.cisco.com/global/PT/spublico/sa/solutions_benefit...



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Gamito
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search