doing outreach (PT_BR)

Portuguese translation: trabalhos de campo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doing outreach (PT_BR)
Portuguese translation:trabalhos de campo
Entered by: Izabel Santos

00:59 Dec 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care / Health Interventions
English term or phrase: doing outreach (PT_BR)
The session about using data collection tools provided me with helpful suggestions about ways to collect data while doing outreach.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
trabalhos de campo
Explanation:
É a expressão mais corrente em português do Brasil.
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
Grata!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fazer extensão
Clauwolf
5already in the glossary
airmailrpl
5fazer(fazendo) pesquiza de campo
Elizabeth Castaldini
5trabalhos de campo
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
5trabalho no terreno/prático
Mariana Moreira
4 +1pratico assistencialismo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doing outreach (pt_br)
fazer extensão


Explanation:
:)
COORDENAÇÃO DE EXTENSÃO. COORDENADOR: Prof. Carlos José Souza de Alvarenga ...
OUTREACH COORDINATION. COORDINATOR: Prof. Carlos José Souza de Alvarenga ...
www.unb.br/ig/exte/index.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Basílio's Home Page
Atividades de Extensão. Conheça nossos projetos de extensão:. Observatório Educativo
Itinerante (OEI) · Astronomia para a Comunidade ...
www.if.ufrgs.br/~santiago/outreach/index.html - 2k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Currículo do Sistema de Currículos Lattes (Álvaro da Veiga ...
... Associação Brasileira de Psicologia Transpessoal, ABPT, Brasil. 1977- 1977, Extensão
universitária. ... Outreach, Internet, and Nominations Committees.. ...
buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/ visualizacv.jsp?id=K4759264P4 - 101k - Resultado Adicional


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-28 01:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assim: ... ao fazer extensão

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente...
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doing outreach (pt_br)
trabalho no terreno/prático


Explanation:
Espero que ajude:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-28 01:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou trabalho de intervenção directa, ora veja:

Definition: 1.Unidades de intervenção directa junto de populações toxicodependentes e suas famílias e, de uma forma geral, junto de comunidades afectadas pelo fenómeno da toxicodependencia com o objectivo de fomentar a integração dos toxicodependentes em processo de recuperação, tratamento e de reinserção social, através do desenvolvimento de acções articuladas de sensibilização, orientação e encaminhamento
Reference: 1.Glossário Instituto da Droga e da Toxicodependência


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-28 01:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou trabalho de intervenção directa, ora veja:

Definition: 1.Unidades de intervenção directa junto de populações toxicodependentes e suas famílias e, de uma forma geral, junto de comunidades afectadas pelo fenómeno da toxicodependencia com o objectivo de fomentar a integração dos toxicodependentes em processo de recuperação, tratamento e de reinserção social, através do desenvolvimento de acções articuladas de sensibilização, orientação e encaminhamento
Reference: 1.Glossário Instituto da Droga e da Toxicodependência


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabalhos de campo


Explanation:
É a expressão mais corrente em português do Brasil.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grata!!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doing outreach (pt_br)
pratico assistencialismo


Explanation:
enquanto pratico assistencialismo


Babylon English-Portuguese
outreach
v. chegar ate a passagem para-; passar por-
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
s. doação aos necessitados; a distância que foi obtida; chegada para além de-


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: definitely better than "trabalhos de campo".... 3. A systematic attempt to provide services beyond conventional limits,
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doing outreach (pt_br)
fazer(fazendo) pesquiza de campo


Explanation:
É assim que dizemos, pelo menos no Brasil.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doing outreach (pt_br)
already in the glossary


Explanation:
already in the glossary

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=76025&keyword=OUTREACH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2003-09-01 00:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aug 16, 2001 - Answerer: Brasil Fernandes
plus about 9 other alternative suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 26 mins (2003-09-01 09:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did a Glossary search before.

a KudoZ Search => Results shown: 1-9 (of 9)

Aug 16 '01
Jan 17 '02
Mar 10 '02
Mar 10 '02
May 23
Jun 12
Jun 17
Aug 3

Many alternatives - have fun looking through the possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 25 mins (2005-12-28 10:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually there are 25 glossary entries now !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 20 mins (2005-12-28 22:20:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

out·reach (out-rēch') pronunciation

v., -reached, -reach·ing, -reach·es.

v.tr.
v.intr.
2. To reach out.

n. (out'rēch')

1. The act or process of reaching out.

3. A systematic attempt to provide services beyond conventional limits, as to particular segments of a community: an educational outreach to illiterate adults.

http://www.answers.com/outreach&r=67

airmailrpl
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: o contexto do glossário q vc citou é outro...
23 mins
  -> there are 25 glossary entries now for her to choose from

neutral  Clauwolf: se fosse assim era fácil traduzir
1 hr
  -> there are 25 glossary entries now for her to choose from




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search