interesterification

Portuguese translation: interesterificação e teste único-cego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: interesterification
Portuguese translation:interesterificação e teste único-cego
Entered by: Adolpho J Silva

11:50 Sep 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care
English term or phrase: interesterification
Could anyone pls help out with a correct Portuguese translation for these terms:
interesterification.Context:" The art of interesterification has developed to form, for example, triglyceride compositions, provinding certain melt profiles that can be of itnerest in certain applications."
Also: "single-blind test". Context: "The study was a randomized single-blind, crossover trial".
Many thanks for your help.
Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
interesterificação e teste único-cego
Explanation:
Método de interesterificação mais empregado na indústria alimentícia. É realizado por meio de bases fortes, ácidos, metais e principalmente alcóxidos de sódio, promovendo a migração não controlada e aleatória de ácidos graxos nos triglicerídios.


Ensaios farmacoclínicos: estudo controlado, estudo não controlado, estudo aberto, estudo simples-cego, estudo duplo-cego e estudo triplo-cego.

R indica aleatorizado; PC, controlado por placebo; DB, duplo-cego; SB, único-cego; CO, cruzado; BMI,
índice de massa corporal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-17 15:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amwaystore.com.br/downloads/estudoscientificos/es...
Selected response from:

Ivaneide
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda.
Adolpho J Silva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5interesterificação
Mariana Moreira
5interesterificação e teste único-cego
Ivaneide
5definition
airmailrpl
4estudo cego
Alexandre Leite


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interesterificação


Explanation:
Através da mistura de óleos e gorduras e de posterior interesterificação, é possível obter compostos denominados de lipídios estruturados. ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/9/9133/tde-01082002-1504...

Através da mistura de óleos e gorduras e de posterior interesterificação, é possível obter compostos denominados de lipídios estruturados. ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/9/9133/tde-01082002-1504...

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Klausin

agree  lenapires
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Helena

agree  Brasiversum
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Brasiversum

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmail:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-blind test
estudo cego


Explanation:
Embora eu escolhesse "estudo cego", também se encontra frequentemente "estudo simples-cego".

“Saliente-se que o termo "simples-cego" significa, no caso, que os pacientes desconheciam o tratamento.”
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1516-44462001000400005&...


“…realizar estudos controlados como o simples-cego, quando o paciente não sabe o que está tomando, e o duplo-cego, aquele em que nem o paciente e nem o investigador sabem o que está sendo administrado…”

http://www.universia.com.br/html/materia/materia_fcai.html



“Em contraposição, um estudo cego, controlado e
randomizado não revelou que…”
http://www.dermo.pt/revistas/vol63n2/Vol64-N2-Abril-Junho200...




    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1516-44462001000400005&...
Alexandre Leite
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interesterificação e teste único-cego


Explanation:
Método de interesterificação mais empregado na indústria alimentícia. É realizado por meio de bases fortes, ácidos, metais e principalmente alcóxidos de sódio, promovendo a migração não controlada e aleatória de ácidos graxos nos triglicerídios.


Ensaios farmacoclínicos: estudo controlado, estudo não controlado, estudo aberto, estudo simples-cego, estudo duplo-cego e estudo triplo-cego.

R indica aleatorizado; PC, controlado por placebo; DB, duplo-cego; SB, único-cego; CO, cruzado; BMI,
índice de massa corporal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-17 15:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amwaystore.com.br/downloads/estudoscientificos/es...


    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.eti.br/cadeia-alimenticia/00000972.htm
    Reference: http://www.unifac.med.br/v4/arquivos/mestrado%20profissional...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda.
Adolpho J Silva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: it has nothing to do with interest but rather is connected with esters
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definition


Explanation:
INTERESTERIFICATION

This jargon term of the food-processing industry is not yet, as far as I know, in any dictionary. But it is one that has been turning up more frequently in the past few years as a result of increasing concern over side-effects of the technologies that produce some of the processed foods we eat. Manufacturers of products such as cakes and biscuits need fats in solid form, but unsaturated fats usually occur as liquids, so makers have commonly converted them to solids by hydrogenation. The problem is that some of the fat is converted to a type called trans fat, which humans can’t easily digest. As a result, firms are instead starting to turn to interesterification, in which acids or enzymes modify the fats to make them solid. (The name comes about because the component fatty acids in the oils are combined with other organic groups and are so technically esters; these are shifted about within the oil molecules during the reaction.) The process has been known for at least the last two decades, but is slowly becoming commercially viable. Some critics claim it is open to similar objections to the older hydrogenation method. A variant spelling, interestification, sounds as though it might be something that enhances your interest in a subject. It’s certainly a process being carefully watched by nutritionists.
http://www.worldwidewords.org/turnsofphrase/tp-int4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-09-17 12:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesterification
This is easily achieved by modifying the distribution of the fatty chains on the glycerol molecule via an important catalytic reaction, interesterification. ...
www.cyberlipid.org/glycer/glyc0012.htm

Interesterification
Interesterification. ... Interesterification. This 19-letter word isn't in the dictionary yet but it may be included one day. Want to know what it means? ...
puzzles.about.com/b/a/088669.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-17 22:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it has nothing to do with interest but rather is connected with esters. It describes a process used by food manufacturers who want to solidify oils without using hydrogenation (which produces those nasty trans fats). As this process becomes more widespread, this term might turn up in a crossword puzzle.
http://puzzles.about.com/b/a/088669.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search