downshifting

Portuguese translation: redução (voluntária) de remuneração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downshifting
Portuguese translation:redução (voluntária) de remuneração
Entered by: rhandler

01:43 Jul 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care plan scope
English term or phrase: downshifting
"... those who tend to benefit the most from this type of plan are employees considering part-time re-employment, downshifting, self-employment or retirement..."

downshifting = changing a highly paying nevertheless stressful job for one that makes it possible to improve quality of life in other respects
Bloomfield
United States
redução da remuneração
Explanation:
Analogical to what you do in a car, going for a lower gear. Changing a highly paid job for a simpler job but that yields a better life quality. Some examples:

[PDF] A redução da jornada de trabalho como solução do desemprego: o ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tempo de trabalho visava principalmente a melhoria da qualidade de vida dos ..... e diminuição das horas extras que signifique redução da remuneração ...
www.cut.org.br/sps/Trabalho_ANPEC_Cassio_Calvete.pdf

Noticias - Walfredo Gurgel
... tanto na remuneração, quanto para a qualidade de vida do funcionário. ... seria a hipótese de redução da remuneração dos ocupantes dos cargos do Grupo ...
www.rn.gov.br/sistemnoticias/noticias.asp?idnoticia=8103


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4redução da remuneração
rhandler
4atenuação nas atividades e tensão (stress)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atenuação nas atividades e tensão (stress)


Explanation:
downshift
One entry found for downshift.


Main Entry: down·shift
Pronunciation: -"shift
Function: intransitive verb
1 : to shift an automotive vehicle into a lower gear
2 : to move or shift to a lower level (as of speed, activity, or intensity)
- downshift noun

The second meaning is what we want - less speed, less activity, less intensity, and hence, less stress. Less really is more in the overall picture here.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redução da remuneração


Explanation:
Analogical to what you do in a car, going for a lower gear. Changing a highly paid job for a simpler job but that yields a better life quality. Some examples:

[PDF] A redução da jornada de trabalho como solução do desemprego: o ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tempo de trabalho visava principalmente a melhoria da qualidade de vida dos ..... e diminuição das horas extras que signifique redução da remuneração ...
www.cut.org.br/sps/Trabalho_ANPEC_Cassio_Calvete.pdf

Noticias - Walfredo Gurgel
... tanto na remuneração, quanto para a qualidade de vida do funcionário. ... seria a hipótese de redução da remuneração dos ocupantes dos cargos do Grupo ...
www.rn.gov.br/sistemnoticias/noticias.asp?idnoticia=8103




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search