ring prophylaxis

Portuguese translation: anel de profilaxia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring prophylaxis
Portuguese translation:anel de profilaxia
Entered by: rhandler

03:47 Jul 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / prophylaxis used to fight avian influenza
English term or phrase: ring prophylaxis
It appears in the following sentence: Part of the containment strategy calls for targeted containment in the geographic area by using prophylaxis. This is also known as ring prophylaxis.
Lsantos
anel de profilaxia
Explanation:
Veja se este exemplo (visite o site) pode ajudá-lo mais:

A ameaça está no ar— SAÚDE
Esta sigla representa o perigo do vírus da gripe aviária. ... "É o chamado anel de profilaxia", explica a infectologista Nancy Bellei, da Unifesp. ...
http://saude.abril.com.br/edicoes/0268/medicina/conteudo_109...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anel de profilaxia
rhandler
5profilaxia "em anel" (/dirigida a grupos de risco)
Vepalm


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anel de profilaxia


Explanation:
Veja se este exemplo (visite o site) pode ajudá-lo mais:

A ameaça está no ar— SAÚDE
Esta sigla representa o perigo do vírus da gripe aviária. ... "É o chamado anel de profilaxia", explica a infectologista Nancy Bellei, da Unifesp. ...
http://saude.abril.com.br/edicoes/0268/medicina/conteudo_109...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Heloisa Ferreira
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Heloisa!

agree  cristina estanislau
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profilaxia "em anel" (/dirigida a grupos de risco)


Explanation:
"ring prophylaxis" strategies are targeted containment strategies in a specific geographic area. Apply to people who have been in contact with the first people to fall ill to prevent spread. Sometimes applied to (families, housemates and other close contacts, such as the doctors and nurses caring for patient).

In the case of "ring prophylaxis"—use of anti-flu drugs and quarantine aggressively to isolate relatively small outbreaks of a human-to-human transmissible strain of H5N1

the strategy termed "ring prophylaxis" = "targeted prophylaxis".
http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol11no08/04-1156.htm

"Vacinação em anel, estratégia de luta contra a FA na qual os casos suspeitos são isolados, recorrendo ao rastreio dos contactos, a uma vigilância rigorosa e à vacinação".

Vacinação em anel, estratégia de luta contra a FA na qual os casos suspeitos são isolados, recorrendo ao rastreio dos contactos, a uma vigilância rigorosa e à vacinação.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
REPORT+A5-2002-0405+0+DOC+XML+V0//PT

"Daí a necessidade de se identificarem os fatores de risco, para eventualmente realizar profilaxia nos grupos de risco...."
www.fugesp.org.br/nutricao_e_saude_conteudo.asp?id_publicac...
1&edicao_numero=10&menu_ordem=4


Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search