coldbox

Portuguese translation: caixa térmica

22:04 Jul 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / text on Avian Influenza
English term or phrase: coldbox
In the following context: - Store at appropriate temperature using cold chain: -70 degrees centigrade (deep freezer), -20 degrees centigrade (deep freezer), 4 degrees centigrade (fridge, coldbox), filter paper.
Lsantos
Portuguese translation:caixa térmica
Explanation:
)...
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caixa fria
Nathalie Tomaz
4 +2caixa (geralmente com interior de isopor)
Humberto Ribas
5caixa térmica
Vepalm
4Câmara fria
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caixa fria


Explanation:
www.proz.com/kudoz/1106869

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza
57 mins
  -> Obrigada !

agree  Judymenga: Câmara fria, talvez?
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caixa (geralmente com interior de isopor)


Explanation:
usada para guardar bebidas em pescarias, piqueniques, por exemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 00:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as mais simples são aquelas que as pessoas usam para vender picolés na rua. As americanas são mais sofisticadas e têm o exterior geralmente de material plástico rígido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-30 00:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caixa térmica

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: caixa térmica
7 mins
  -> thanks, Susanne

agree  Katia Perry
12 hrs
  -> obrigado Perry

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Câmara fria


Explanation:
coldbox => Câmara fria

(WO/2006/045675) COLD BOX AND CRYOGENIC PLANT INCLUDING A COLD BOX
A cold box of the current invention includes a housing (13) partially extending out of the cold box jacket (7) wherein equipment that may need to be ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006045675

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caixa térmica


Explanation:
)...

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search