cold chain

Portuguese translation: rede de frio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold chain
Portuguese translation:rede de frio
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

22:06 Jul 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / same text on Avian Influenza
English term or phrase: cold chain
In: - Store at appropriate temperature using cold chain: -70 degrees centigrade (deep freezer), -20 degrees centigrade (deep freezer), 4 degrees centigrade (fridge, coldbox), filter paper.
Lsantos
rede de frio
Explanation:
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1415...
Rede de frio para a conservação de vacinas em unidades públicas do município de São Paulo: conhecimento e prática
(Vaccine storage cold chain in public health units of the City of São Paulo: knowledge and practice)

http://www.uff.br/disicamep/rede.htm
A Rede de Frio é o processo de armazenagem, conservação, manipulação, distribuição e transporte dos imunobiológicos do Programa Nacional,de Imunizações, e deve ter as condições adequadas de refrigeração, desde o laboratório produtor até o momento em que a vacina é administrada.

Bom trabalho...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-29 22:32:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
Obrigada, as citações me ajudaram a confirmar a tradução.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rede de frio
Luciana Vozza
4rede de frio
Nathalie Tomaz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rede de frio


Explanation:
também se pode dizer "cadeia de frio"

ver IATE

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rede de frio


Explanation:
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1415...
Rede de frio para a conservação de vacinas em unidades públicas do município de São Paulo: conhecimento e prática
(Vaccine storage cold chain in public health units of the City of São Paulo: knowledge and practice)

http://www.uff.br/disicamep/rede.htm
A Rede de Frio é o processo de armazenagem, conservação, manipulação, distribuição e transporte dos imunobiológicos do Programa Nacional,de Imunizações, e deve ter as condições adequadas de refrigeração, desde o laboratório produtor até o momento em que a vacina é administrada.

Bom trabalho...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-29 22:32:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...

Luciana Vozza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, as citações me ajudaram a confirmar a tradução.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
20 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search