draws on

Portuguese translation: baseia-se

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draws on
Portuguese translation:baseia-se
Entered by: rhandler

00:23 Mar 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: draws on
This paper draws on two reviews commissioned by Unesco in 2006.

seria algo como extraído, baseado?
jthompson
Brazil
baseia-se
Explanation:
Este artigo se baseia em duas análises encomendadas pela Unesco em 2006.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
exatamente!
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4baseia-se
rhandler
3 +1inspira-se
Maaria
4retirado - extraído
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baseia-se


Explanation:
Este artigo se baseia em duas análises encomendadas pela Unesco em 2006.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
exatamente!
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, reginakersten!

agree  Katarina Peters
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirado - extraído


Explanation:
esta é minha sugestão

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspira-se


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade.

Maaria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search