discharge fraction

Portuguese translation: percentagem de eliminação dos débitos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge fraction
Portuguese translation:percentagem de eliminação dos débitos
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

20:01 May 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care / contratos
English term or phrase: discharge fraction
Health care claim adjudication information
To provide adjudication information for all services, supplies
or products in the health care claim. The internal control
number assigned by the payer, the specific service trace or
sequence number designated for this service in the original
claim, the payment or draft control number, the health care
service being paid, the health case service originally billed,
the health care service institutional "revenue" code, the
notification of the adjudication action taken by the payer, the
total amount paid, other informational amounts (e.g negotiated
discount), the number of services adjudicated, the number of
services originally billed, the importance given to the
diagnosis related group in calculating the payment, the
financial adjustments (e.g. deductible, agreed fee limit) made
in the adjudication, identification of health care policy
limitations, the insurance product group (e.g. indemnity,
managed care, federal program), the anticipated date of
payment, the diagnosis category from a diagnosis related
grouping program, and the percentage known as *discharge
fraction* may all be sent in this segment.
Jamila Maia
percentagem de eliminação dos débitos
Explanation:
refere-se a questão de seguro de despesas médicas.
Eu traduziria assim e deixaria o termo em inglês entre parênteses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-05-30 20:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Os devedores individuais conseguem seu "discharge" ou seja, a eliminação de seus débitos, num período de 4 a seis meses após a apresentação do pedido inicial....
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
dentro do contexto em que estou trabalhando, acredito que esta seja a mais apropriada. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1percentagem de altas
marinagil
4percentagem do tempo médio de internação
Carlos Quandt
3 +1percentagem de eliminação dos débitos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4fração/parte da dívida perdoada
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fração/parte da dívida perdoada


Explanation:
Sug.

Ou: parte/fração do pagamento da dívida.

-discharge: s. descarga; liberação, perdão de dívida; pagamento de dívida; tiro



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela colaboração!


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percentagem de eliminação dos débitos


Explanation:
refere-se a questão de seguro de despesas médicas.
Eu traduziria assim e deixaria o termo em inglês entre parênteses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-05-30 20:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Os devedores individuais conseguem seu "discharge" ou seja, a eliminação de seus débitos, num período de 4 a seis meses após a apresentação do pedido inicial....

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
dentro do contexto em que estou trabalhando, acredito que esta seja a mais apropriada. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percentagem de altas


Explanation:
Hospital discharge = alta hospitalar.

Portanto, "discharge fraction" poderia ser "percentual OU percentagem de altas" -- no caso, expressa em decimais.

Não sei se essa é a tradução correta em português, mas o termo "dicharge fraction" consta do Health Care Data Element Dictionary.

http://www.ihs.gov/adminmngrresources/hipaa/docs/ded4010.pdf


marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! Acredito que sua definição esteja correta também, mas o contexto em que estou trabalhando é algo mais ligado à parte financeira.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentagem do tempo médio de internação


Explanation:
Não sei bem como traduzir, porque o termo é complicado e não conheço um equivalente em português.

Esse cálculo geralmente é utilizado, pelo que sei, na transferência de um paciente entre instituições, como um desconto pelo período que a pessoa ficou internada na instituição anterior.

Discharge Fraction = período de internação (LOS) dividido pelo período médio de internação (GMLOS) previsto para aquele tipo específico de diagnóstico (DRG).

Termos envolvidos no cálculo:

Diagnosis Related Groups (DRG) = A system by which hospital procedures are rated in terms of cost and taking into account the intensity of services delivered. A standard flat rate per procedure is derived from this scale, which is paid by Medicare under the Prospective Payment System (PPS), regardless of the cost to the hospital for providing that service.

Geometric Mean Length of Stay (GMLOS) = Statistically adjusted value of all cases of a given diagnosis related group (DRG), allowing for the outliers, transfer cases, and negative outlier cases that would normally skew the data. The GMLOS is used to compute hospital reimbursement for transfer cases.

Length of Stay (LOS) = Number of days a patient remains in a healthcare organization. The statistic is the number of calendar days from admission to discharge including the day of admission, but not the day of discharge. This statistic may have an impact on prospective reimbursement.


    Reference: http://www.prgweb.com/resources/glossaryA-H.html
    Reference: http://www.empiremedicare.com/a&r/paymentcalculationfy2007.x...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela colaboração!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search