diet off

Portuguese translation: perder por dieta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diet off
Portuguese translation:perder por dieta
Entered by: Always Learning

16:07 Sep 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: diet off
Frase: If you diet off about 8% of your body weight over the course of several months without exercising, as much as 40% of the weight you lose comes from lean muscle tissue.
Always Learning
perder por dieta
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5perder por dieta
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +3fazer uma dieta em que reduza ...
Mariana Moreira
4 +1emagrecer
Mrs Wood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fazer uma dieta em que reduza ...


Explanation:
... ca. de 8% do seu peso corporal....

Espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 mins
  -> Alexandra, obrigada

agree  Mary Palmer
3 hrs
  -> Mary, obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Flavia, obrigada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perder por dieta


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
7 mins
  -> Grato Maria José

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 mins
  -> Grato Lígia, SDS

agree  Marcos Antonio
37 mins
  -> Grato Marcos

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Grato Isabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emagrecer


Explanation:
sugg

Mrs Wood
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search