do yourself a power of good

Portuguese translation: faça bem a si mesmo(a)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do yourself a power of good
Portuguese translation:faça bem a si mesmo(a)
Entered by: Maria José Tavares (X)

12:57 Sep 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: do yourself a power of good
Contexto: otimismo.
Frase: "You can do yourself a power of good simply by walking on the beach."
Always Learning
faça bem a si mesmo(a)
Explanation:
eu traduziria assim
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7faça bem a si mesmo(a)
Maria José Tavares (X)
4 +3faça maravilhas a si mesmo(a)
Artur Jorge Martins
4você pode lhe causar um grande bem apenas.....
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3fazer muito bem
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
faça bem a si mesmo(a)


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
53 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!
3 hrs
  -> obrigada Claudio

agree  Mrs Wood
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mrs Wood

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph e uma boa semana

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alyson

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
você pode lhe causar um grande bem apenas.....


Explanation:
A suggestion checking the saentence and its meaning.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazer muito bem


Explanation:
Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-09-28 13:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devia ter dito, fazer-se muito bem...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faça maravilhas a si mesmo(a)


Explanation:
Variante da tradução proposta pela Maria José, com a qual também concordo.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana Martynes: Exprime bem a idéia.
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rosana!

agree  felidaevampire: Eu diria "fazer" ("Você pode fazer..."), mas é isso aí. :)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search