effluvia

Portuguese translation: eflúvios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effluvia
Portuguese translation:eflúvios
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

00:06 Oct 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: effluvia
"In laying down the principle that this first object of the nurse must be to keep the air breathed by her patient as pure as the air without, it must not be forgotten that everything in the room which can give off effluvia, besides the patient, evaporates itself into his air."
Eni Rodrigues
eflúvios
Explanation:
Plural de "effluvium".
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8eflúvios
Edimilson Ferreira
4odeurs
CTranslator


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odeurs


Explanation:
odeurs

CTranslator
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
eflúvios


Explanation:
Plural de "effluvium".

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CTranslator: Sim concordo, desculpe coloquei em francês...
1 min

agree  Mariana Moreira
8 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs

agree  Marcos Antonio
8 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Sem dúvida. :-))
8 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
10 hrs

agree  Mrs Wood
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search