doing crunches

Portuguese translation: fazer abdominais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doing crunches
Portuguese translation:fazer abdominais
Entered by: Always Learning

23:44 Jan 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / Respiração
English term or phrase: doing crunches
Contexto: respiração lenta e profunda

Frase: "The benefit of doing crunches is twofold; you´ll be ready for summer with new and defined abs."
Always Learning
fazer abdominais
Explanation:
faço tantos tantos todos os dias e mesmo assim...aiiiii
espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! E boa sorte com os abdominais... Tb preciso voltar à ginástica... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12fazer abdominais
Floriana Leary
4fazer"crunch" = abdominais tradicionais = abdominais dos músculos rectos
Vepalm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
fazer abdominais


Explanation:
faço tantos tantos todos os dias e mesmo assim...aiiiii
espero que ajude

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada! E boa sorte com os abdominais... Tb preciso voltar à ginástica... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> thank you Marlene and good night, it's getting late here

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria José, boa noite

agree  amarosousa
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, e boa noite

agree  Ivan Nieves
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, e boa noite

agree  Teresa Borges
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  rhandler
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  José Henrique Moreira
46 mins
  -> Obrigado José

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Artur

agree  Marcos Antonio
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marcos

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Michelle

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ivanete

2 days 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer"crunch" = abdominais tradicionais = abdominais dos músculos rectos


Explanation:
Os abdominais podem ser feitos para exercitar diferentes músculos:
Flexão para a frente - grandes rectos,
Flexão lateral - quadrado lombar:
Rotação- oblíquos.

Os abdominais "CRUNCH" desenvolvem a parte alta dos GRANDES RECTOS.

Normalmente não se traduz em linguagem de educação física.

www.ammamagazine.com/SaudeLazer/LuisPatrao-37/LuisPatrao-37...

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search