earache in or behind the ear

Portuguese translation: dor *no* ouvido (orelha) ou *atrás da* orelha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earache in or behind the ear
Portuguese translation:dor *no* ouvido (orelha) ou *atrás da* orelha
Entered by: Always Learning

17:33 Oct 16, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / audição
English term or phrase: earache in or behind the ear
Contexto: cistos provocam...
Frase: night-time earache in or behind the ear
Qual o equivalente em PT do BR?
Always Learning
dor *no* ouvido (orelha) ou *atrás da* orelha
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dor *no* ouvido (orelha) ou *atrás da* orelha
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
5otite, ou dor atrás da orelha
Nick Taylor
5dor no interior do ouvido ou por trás da orelha
oxygen4u
4dor de ouvido ou atrás da orelha
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dor *no* ouvido (orelha) ou *atrás da* orelha


Explanation:
.

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Teresa Borges
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dor no interior do ouvido ou por trás da orelha


Explanation:
Eu diria assim...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dor de ouvido ou atrás da orelha


Explanation:
earache é dor de ouvido, quem tem filho pequeno sabe isto Lol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-10-16 18:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://meiafina.pop.com.br/filhos/saude/news/1462/
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otalgia
http://www.oquintopoder.com.br/saude/ed82.php
http://drashirleydecampos.com.br/noticias/3920
http://adam.sertaoggi.com.br/encyclopedia/ency/article/00304...
http://boasaude.uol.com.br/lib/ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=3448&Ret...
http://ihaa.com.br/dor-de-ouvidocuidadostratamentos-via-reme...
http://iguinho.ig.com.br/primeiro-socorros.html
http://www.drogariacatarinense.com.br/2-19-programa/conteudo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-10-16 18:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em medicinês é otalgia

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otite, ou dor atrás da orelha


Explanation:
otite, ou dor atrás da orelha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-16 19:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otite (dor mesmo dentro do ouvido) ou parte detrás da orelha

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Imvho otite is the inflammation which is one of many possible causes of otalgia, the actual eache. Cheers
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search