efficacy and effectiveness

Portuguese translation: eficácia e efetividade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:efficacy and effectiveness
Portuguese translation:eficácia e efetividade
Entered by: Daisymiller

23:27 Apr 6, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: efficacy and effectiveness
"Effectiveness refers to the extent to which the
intervention in question produces the intended effects (Maxwell 1992; Witter
and Ensor 1997).
Efficiency, in contrast, refers to the extent to which objectives
are achieved by minimizing the use of resources (WHO 2000).
...
Efficacy constitutes for the individuals in a defined
population the probable benefit of a given medical technique for a specific
medical problem, in ideal circumstances, and as such is a rather more limited
element of effectiveness."
Daisymiller
eficácia e efetividade
Explanation:
A classic translation pitfall. One of the first Brazilian articles to address it in a medical context (1983):
http://books.google.com/books?id=TZl4K-8Lom4C&pg=PA121
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigada. penso que esta resposta se adapta muito bem ao artigo em questão
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6eficácia e efetividade
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4eficácia e permanência
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eficácia e efetividade


Explanation:
A classic translation pitfall. One of the first Brazilian articles to address it in a medical context (1983):
http://books.google.com/books?id=TZl4K-8Lom4C&pg=PA121

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
muito obrigada. penso que esta resposta se adapta muito bem ao artigo em questão

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Salvador!

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mafalda!

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivan!

agree  Lais Leite
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lais!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eficácia e permanência


Explanation:
Diria assim, considerando que se trata da "extent" dos efeitos

- efetivo (Michaellis)
adj (lat effectivu) 1 Real, verdadeiro. 2 Que produz efeito; que tem efeito; eficaz. 3 Que não tem interrupção; permanente:

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search