drill-sleeve

Portuguese translation: luva guia de furar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill-sleeve
Portuguese translation:luva guia de furar
Entered by: Júlio César

12:56 Dec 24, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Radial Head Fractures
English term or phrase: drill-sleeve
On the basis of this finding, it is recommended that for all locking head screws pre-drilling should be performed through the screw-in drill-sleeve to obtain exact centring and correct orientation of the screw.
Júlio César
Brazil
luva guia de furar
Explanation:
Ou: drilling sleeve



Translation of Drilling sleeve in English
translation.babylon.com › English TranslationTranslate drilling sleeve in English online and download now our free translator to use any ... Drilling sleeve Translation ... [mecânica] s. luva-guia de furar, f.
http://thesaurus.babylon.com/drilling sleeve

(engineering) A tapered, hollow steel shaft designed to fit the tapered shank of a cutting tool to adapt it to the drill press spindle.

Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/drill-sleeve#ixzz2FyTZutfq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2012-12-24 13:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.lathemaster.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-12-24 14:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

LUVA DE PERFURAÇÃO (DO OSSO)

Sistema de placa de osso
Sistema de placa de osso. Um sistema de placa de osso para fixar fraturas de osso inclui uma placa de osso de travamento (2) e uma luva de perfuração conformada conicamente (15). A placa de osso tem a pelo menos um furo rosqueado (3), e com a luva de perfuração atarraxada no furo de placa de osso


Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2luva guia de furar
Marlene Curtis
4tubo de perfuração
Maria Meneses


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luva guia de furar


Explanation:
Ou: drilling sleeve



Translation of Drilling sleeve in English
translation.babylon.com › English TranslationTranslate drilling sleeve in English online and download now our free translator to use any ... Drilling sleeve Translation ... [mecânica] s. luva-guia de furar, f.
http://thesaurus.babylon.com/drilling sleeve

(engineering) A tapered, hollow steel shaft designed to fit the tapered shank of a cutting tool to adapt it to the drill press spindle.

Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/drill-sleeve#ixzz2FyTZutfq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2012-12-24 13:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.lathemaster.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-12-24 14:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

LUVA DE PERFURAÇÃO (DO OSSO)

Sistema de placa de osso
Sistema de placa de osso. Um sistema de placa de osso para fixar fraturas de osso inclui uma placa de osso de travamento (2) e uma luva de perfuração conformada conicamente (15). A placa de osso tem a pelo menos um furo rosqueado (3), e com a luva de perfuração atarraxada no furo de placa de osso




Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  imatahan: ou luva da broca
1 day 41 mins
  -> Grata!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubo de perfuração


Explanation:
sug.

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search