a sore throat would suggest strep throat

Portuguese translation: uma dor de garganta indicaria infecção estreptocócica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a sore throat would suggest strep throat
Portuguese translation:uma dor de garganta indicaria infecção estreptocócica
Entered by: Paulinho Fonseca

11:49 Jan 29, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Document used by nurses in hospitals
English term or phrase: a sore throat would suggest strep throat
Dear Colleagues,

I am stuck here. Do I eliminate one of these? Translating both doens't seem accurate.

The entire passage:

"For example, a sore throat would suggest strep throat or a virally mediated upper respiratory infection".

Thank you.

Paulinho
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
uma dor de garganta indicaria infecção estreptocócica
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira and everyone who helped agreeing and suggesting.
Paulinho
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7uma dor de garganta indicaria infecção estreptocócica
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3dor de garganta pode sugerir faringite
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
uma dor de garganta indicaria infecção estreptocócica


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira and everyone who helped agreeing and suggesting.
Paulinho

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min

agree  Fernanda Bardy
1 min

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
4 mins

agree  Margarida Ataide
6 mins

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
6 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
40 mins

agree  Anna Bajor-Ciciliati
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dor de garganta pode sugerir faringite


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search