Arcurate

Portuguese translation: arqueada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arcurate
Portuguese translation:arqueada
Entered by: Carla Lopes

00:22 Dec 28, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / Anatomia / Fisiologia
English term or phrase: Arcurate
Arcurate artery
Arcurate vein Inter lobar vein
Carla Lopes
Portugal
arqueada
Explanation:
Parece um typo de Arcuate


https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artéria_arqueada

https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/arcuate artery

http://www.scielo.br/pdf/rbgo/v31n9/a02v31n9.pdf
Selected response from:

Abner Dmitruk
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arqueado
Ana Ribeiro Olson
4 +3arqueada
Abner Dmitruk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arcurate
arqueada


Explanation:
Parece um typo de Arcuate


https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artéria_arqueada

https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/arcuate artery

http://www.scielo.br/pdf/rbgo/v31n9/a02v31n9.pdf

Abner Dmitruk
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs

agree  itineuropa
7 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arcuate
arqueado


Explanation:
Acredito que o original esteja digitado de forma incorreta: arcuate artery (e não arcurate) - assim, seria a artéria arqueada/veia arqueada.

O termo pode ser verificado no dicionário Dorland - não coloquei o link porque consultei a versão física do livro. Coloquei o link dos descritores em ciências da saúde, para referência


    Reference: http://decs.bvs.br/cgi-bin/wxis1660.exe/decsserver/
Ana Ribeiro Olson
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa! :-)

agree  itineuropa
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search