exhausted water

Portuguese translation: água empobrecida

16:21 Jun 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: exhausted water
Manual de filtro de água para laboratórios de análises clínicas:

XXX user only changes the ***exhausted water*** technology, which is housed separately, with RO change recommended only every 2-3 years based on lab test data for YYY change time is just over 1 month (data on file)
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:água empobrecida
Explanation:
Com base na explicação do termo em inglês e na pesquisa do termo "água empobrecida".

Sugestão que carece de confirmação / mais pesquisa.
https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=785&ei=qM4mW9z9F4i...

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/exhausted
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2água empobrecida
Ana Vozone
3água exaurida
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
água exaurida


Explanation:
Eu traduziria literalmente. Veja examplos abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Com capacidade de abastecimento de água "exaurida", a autarquia trabalha no sentido de ampliar o volume de produção da Estação de Tratamento de Água e aumentar os reservatórios nas partes mais altas da cidade...
  • Pois é nesses ultimos tempos de aquecimento global, água exaurida e biopirataria, as pessoas tendem a se comover com animaizinhos e acabam se surpreendendo!

    Reference: http://www.prefeituraunai.mg.gov.br/pmu/index.php/obras/1347...
    Reference: http://opiniaoirrelevante.blogspot.com/2008/06/esprito-ecolg...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
água empobrecida


Explanation:
Com base na explicação do termo em inglês e na pesquisa do termo "água empobrecida".

Sugestão que carece de confirmação / mais pesquisa.
https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=785&ei=qM4mW9z9F4i...

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/exhausted

Example sentence(s):
  • O escafognatito tem por função rem over a água empobrecida de oxigênio, permitindo assim, a penetração de água fresca dentro da câmara branquial.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: http://pelicano.ipen.br/PosG30/TextoCompleto/Jorge Isaias Ll...
36 days
  -> Obrigada, Ãntónio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search