family liaison team

Portuguese translation: Equipa de Apoio à Família

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family liaison team
Portuguese translation:Equipa de Apoio à Família
Entered by: Fernando Petracioli

23:38 Jun 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical: Health Care / family liaison team
English term or phrase: family liaison team
New service launched to connect hospital patients and their families

A new *Family Liaison Team* has been launched to link patients and their families after visiting was suspended at Boston, Lincoln and Grantham hospitals in response to coronavirus.

Being in hospital at any time can be unsettling for patients. Recognising the added anxiety of being isolated, the aim of the Family Liaison Team, which is run by the Chaplaincy Service and manned by volunteers, is to act as the link between patients and their loved ones.

https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/news/new-family-liaison-team-launched...
Fernando Petracioli
Brazil
Equipa de Apoio à Família
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Fernanda Gonçalves
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equipe de suporte à família
Paul Dixon
3 +2Equipa de Apoio à Família
Fernanda Gonçalves
4equipe de comunicação família-paciente
Silvia Tratnik
4equipe de ralações/interface com a família
Mario Freitas
4Equipe de comunicação/contato de família com paciente (ou entre família e paciente)
Isadora Vital
4grupo de vínculo com a família
Jorge Luiz Galvão
4Equipe de promoção da comunicação familiar
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipe de promoção da comunicação familiar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Equipa de Apoio à Família


Explanation:
Suggestion

Fernanda Gonçalves
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: EquipE em PT-BR
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo de vínculo com a família


Explanation:
.

Jorge Luiz Galvão
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipe de comunicação/contato de família com paciente (ou entre família e paciente)


Explanation:
"A new, temporary Family Liaison Team has been established to support patients and families to maintain contact during this time. "

"Comunicação de Família com Paciente no Contexto de Pandemia de COVID-19"
https://ufrj.br/noticia/2020/04/29/acoes-apoiam-profissionai...

Isadora Vital
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipe de comunicação família-paciente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipe de suporte à família


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Mendes
1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipe de ralações/interface com a família


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search