SDM (Substitute Decision-Maker)

Portuguese translation: decisor substituto

20:38 Jun 10, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: SDM (Substitute Decision-Maker)
Could you please share the official translation for this acronym in Brazilian Portuguese? It is used to talk about parents (or Substitute Decision-Maker) who could sign a form for their kids to participate in a medical trial.
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Portuguese translation:decisor substituto
Explanation:
"Por este modelo, o paciente, nomeia um decisor substituto que deverá tomar decisões como se fosse o paciente. "

https://repositorio.ufsm.br/bitstream/handle/1/2829/Wilges_M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-06-10 20:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Um Decisor Substituto (SDM) deve tomar decisões baseadas em: • Os desejos previamente expressos pelo paciente, ou..."

https://www.uhn.ca/PatientsFamilies/Health_Information/Healt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-06-10 20:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pacientes paliativos, considerados doentes graves, fornecem um registo com o nome do seu decisor substituto."

https://paiscuidadores.wordpress.com/2015/02/19/estudo-recen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-06-10 21:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ao fazer a busca por Decisor Substituto, todos os resultados estavam relacionados com a área de cuidados médicos... então acredito que apenas "decisor subsituto" está correto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-06-11 14:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui nesse artigo fala sobre "consent requirements" e na lista contém "legal guardian"(responsável legal) e "substitute decision-maker", dando a entender que são duas coisas diferentes...
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=udAoDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA106&l...

"Who is my SDM if I’m not able to make health care
decisions?
You don’t have to choose your SDM. The law lists, in order, the person
(or people) who will be your legally recognized decision maker(s)/
SDM(s) if you do not have the ability to consent to treatment.
If you are incapable of making your own treatment decisions, a health
care worker must talk to the first person on the list below.
If there isn’t such a person, or if this person is not able, willing, or
available to make health care decisions for you, the health care worker
must ask the second person on the list. This continues, in order, until
an SDM is identified from this list:
3
1. A legal guardian with the power to give or refuse consent to
treatment
2. A Power of Attorney for Personal Care with the power to give or
refuse consent to treatment
3. A person chosen by the Consent & Capacity Board
4. A spouse or partner
5. A child (over 16 years of age) or parent or a worker from the
Children’s Aid Society
6. A parent with right of access only
7. A brother or sister (or if more than one sibling, brothers and
sisters together)
8. Any other relative (related by blood, marriage or adoption)
9. The Office of the Public Guardian and Trustee (OPGT)
The OPGT is part of the Ontario Ministry of the Attorney
General. This office will make decisions about your care only if
no other person on this list is able, willing, or available to give or
refuse consent"
https://www.uhn.ca/PatientsFamilies/Health_Information/Healt...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2020-06-12 03:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesse link acima, mostra que substitute decision-maker e legal guardian (responsável legal) são termos diferentes.
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4decisor substituto
Isadora Vital
3 +4Responsável legal
Augusto Rochadel
4pessoa responsável
Mariana Gutierrez
3Decisores substitutos em cuidados de saúde (SDM - Substitute Decision-Makers)
expressisverbis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sdm (substitute decision-maker)
Responsável legal


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Clauwolf
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

agree  Mario Freitas:
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Cristiano Frota
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristiano!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sdm (substitute decision-maker)
Decisores substitutos em cuidados de saúde (SDM - Substitute Decision-Makers)


Explanation:
What is a Substitute Decision-Maker (SDM)?
A substitute decision-maker is someone who makes decisions about the treatment and care for a person who is incapable.
http://hrccatalog.hrrh.on.ca/InmagicGenie/DocumentFolder/000...

As sociedades mudam e o sistema de saúde vê-se forçado a evoluir de um modelo paternalista, no qual os profissionais de saúde assumem a tomada de decisão relativamente aos cuidados de saúde, substituindo-se neste processo aos cidadãos, para um modelo mais colaborativo e partilhado, no qual é prestada ao cidadão a informação necessária para que este possa tomar as decisões sobre a sua própria saúde75.
https://www.google.pt/search?biw=2560&bih=1329&ei=Vz7hXtWWC5...

Quem São os Decisores Substitutos (SDM Substitute Decision-Makers)?
O SDM é geralmente um membro próximo da família. A Lei dos Cuidados de
Saúde no Canadá, fornece uma lista ordenada das pessoas que podem dar
ou recusar autorização. Por exemplo, se uma pessoa não quer ou não pode
ser o SDM, será escolhida a próxima pessoa na lista que pode e quer ser o
SDM. Nós podemos ajudá-lo(a) a determinar quem é o SDM.
https://www.uhn.ca/PatientsFamilies/Health_Information/Healt...

Eu deixaria o termo em inglês com a tradução respetiva. Acrescentaria apenas "cuidados de saúde" (se for pertinente), pois decisores substitutos podem ser muitos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-06-10 20:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo perguntado está no singular, por isso a tradução também deve estar no singular.
Decisor substituto em cuidados de saúde (SDM - Substitute Decision-Maker)

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pessoa responsável


Explanation:
Neste contexto acho que pessoa responsável (pela criança)comunica bem a quem se referem: os pais (ou pessoa responsável).




Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sdm (substitute decision-maker)
decisor substituto


Explanation:
"Por este modelo, o paciente, nomeia um decisor substituto que deverá tomar decisões como se fosse o paciente. "

https://repositorio.ufsm.br/bitstream/handle/1/2829/Wilges_M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-06-10 20:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Um Decisor Substituto (SDM) deve tomar decisões baseadas em: • Os desejos previamente expressos pelo paciente, ou..."

https://www.uhn.ca/PatientsFamilies/Health_Information/Healt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-06-10 20:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pacientes paliativos, considerados doentes graves, fornecem um registo com o nome do seu decisor substituto."

https://paiscuidadores.wordpress.com/2015/02/19/estudo-recen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-06-10 21:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ao fazer a busca por Decisor Substituto, todos os resultados estavam relacionados com a área de cuidados médicos... então acredito que apenas "decisor subsituto" está correto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-06-11 14:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui nesse artigo fala sobre "consent requirements" e na lista contém "legal guardian"(responsável legal) e "substitute decision-maker", dando a entender que são duas coisas diferentes...
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=udAoDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA106&l...

"Who is my SDM if I’m not able to make health care
decisions?
You don’t have to choose your SDM. The law lists, in order, the person
(or people) who will be your legally recognized decision maker(s)/
SDM(s) if you do not have the ability to consent to treatment.
If you are incapable of making your own treatment decisions, a health
care worker must talk to the first person on the list below.
If there isn’t such a person, or if this person is not able, willing, or
available to make health care decisions for you, the health care worker
must ask the second person on the list. This continues, in order, until
an SDM is identified from this list:
3
1. A legal guardian with the power to give or refuse consent to
treatment
2. A Power of Attorney for Personal Care with the power to give or
refuse consent to treatment
3. A person chosen by the Consent & Capacity Board
4. A spouse or partner
5. A child (over 16 years of age) or parent or a worker from the
Children’s Aid Society
6. A parent with right of access only
7. A brother or sister (or if more than one sibling, brothers and
sisters together)
8. Any other relative (related by blood, marriage or adoption)
9. The Office of the Public Guardian and Trustee (OPGT)
The OPGT is part of the Ontario Ministry of the Attorney
General. This office will make decisions about your care only if
no other person on this list is able, willing, or available to give or
refuse consent"
https://www.uhn.ca/PatientsFamilies/Health_Information/Healt...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2020-06-12 03:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesse link acima, mostra que substitute decision-maker e legal guardian (responsável legal) são termos diferentes.

Isadora Vital
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Gonçalves
8 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  MARIA ISNARDI
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lorena Marins
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Glaucileine Vieira
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search