Plate

Portuguese translation: Plaqueie / distribua / aplique

16:49 Aug 3, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Plate
Olá,

Gostaria de ver sugestões de tradução para o termo "plate" no seguinte contexto:

"Aseptically plate the 1 mL aliquot with the target population concentration into a sterile petri plate, in duplicate."

Obrigado
Ricardo Cidra
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:Plaqueie / distribua / aplique
Explanation:
...assepticamente / de forma asséptica a alíquota de 1 mL,...

Sugestão
Selected response from:

Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3colocar em placa asséptica
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4Plaqueie / distribua / aplique
Silvia Tratnik
4proceda com o método de plaqueamento asséptico
MARCOS BAZILIO
4Coloque em uma placa/ adicione a uma placa/ plaqueie
Isadora Vital


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate
Coloque em uma placa/ adicione a uma placa/ plaqueie


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Isadora Vital
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate
proceda com o método de plaqueamento asséptico


Explanation:
...Dada uma tarefa experimental, selecione o método de plaqueamento apropriado.

https://www.jove.com/t/3064?language=Portuguese


    Reference: http://https://www.jove.com/t/3064?language=Portuguese
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colocar em placa asséptica


Explanation:
Coloque a alíquota de 1 ml em placa asséptica, com a concentração populacional desejada, em uma placa de petri estéril.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cátia Santana
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cátia.

agree  Liane Lazoski
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Liane.

agree  Alessandro Yoshinaga
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alessandro.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate
Plaqueie / distribua / aplique


Explanation:
...assepticamente / de forma asséptica a alíquota de 1 mL,...

Sugestão

Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search