Obligate

Portuguese translation: estrito

08:22 Aug 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Obligate
Olá,

Gostaria de ver sugestões de tradução para o termo "Obligate" no seguinte contexto.

"Obligate – organism that requires a certain condition in order to replicate."

Obrigado
Ricardo Cidra
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:estrito
Explanation:
Exemplo: Anaeróbios estritos: não crescem O2 > 0,5%, ou seja, precisam de uma condição específica para crecer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-08-06 09:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*crescer
Selected response from:

Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estrito
Janisa Antoniazzi
5obrigatório
Alessandro Yoshinaga
4(organismo de) reprodução restrita
Mario Freitas
4organismo obrigatório
Erlinda Kofazu
4Organismo obrigatório
Livia Sá
3condicional
Clauwolf


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligate
estrito


Explanation:
Exemplo: Anaeróbios estritos: não crescem O2 > 0,5%, ou seja, precisam de uma condição específica para crecer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-08-06 09:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*crescer

Example sentence(s):
  • Anaeróbios estritos: não crescem O2 > 0,5%

    Reference: http://www.icb.usp.br/bmm/mariojac/arquivos/Aulas/Anaerobios...
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani: O Clostridium botulinum é um exemplo de anaeróbio estrito. http://www1.saude.rs.gov.br/dados/13085877946975 Seminario B...
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligate
organismo obrigatório


Explanation:
sug.

Erlinda Kofazu
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligate
obrigatório


Explanation:
Seguem alguns exemplos que podem ajudar na definição do termo. Espero ter ajudado.

http://formsus.datasus.gov.br/site/resultado_detalhe.php?id_...

https://www.infoescola.com/biologia/parasitas-obrigatorios/

Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligate
condicional


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-08-06 14:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou (melhor) condicionante

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligate
(organismo de) reprodução restrita


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1210&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligate
Organismo obrigatório


Explanation:
Termo: "to obligate".

Significa: não opcional; requeridos; obrigatório; pertencer a ou caracterizado pela capacidade de sobreviver apenas em um ambiente específico ou de assumir apenas uma função específica, como um anaeróbio obrigatório.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/obligated
Livia Sá
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search