contact tracer

Portuguese translation: rastreador de contato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contact tracer
Portuguese translation:rastreador de contato
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

19:05 Aug 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical: Health Care / COVID-19 related
English term or phrase: contact tracer
Estou fazendo uma tradução para o TWB e o contexto é este:

Amara is a "contact tracer" for her local health authority.
She talks to people with COVID-19 and those they have come into contact with.

No glossário deles tem o seguinte:
Contact Tracing - Rastreio de contato

Mas não encontro "contact tracer"!
Wilson de Oliveira
Brazil
rastreador de contato
Explanation:
Diria dessa maneira
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
Obrigado Paulo!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Agente de rastreamento de contato/ rastreador de contato
Isadora Vital
3 +2rastreador de contato
Paulo Gasques
4detecção/identificação de contágio
Christopher Ruppenthal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rastreador de contato


Explanation:
Diria dessa maneira

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Obrigado Paulo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mario! Desejo uma excelente e abencoada tarde.

agree  Maria da Glória
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gloria! Desejo uma excelente e abencoada tarde

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detecção/identificação de contágio


Explanation:
referência.

https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/php/contact-tracin...

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agente de rastreamento de contato/ rastreador de contato


Explanation:
http://hub.ihrsa.org/brasil/como-proceder-mediante-a-um-caso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-08-26 19:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O governador Andrew Cuomo anunciou que tem planos para contratar agentes que farão o rastreamento de quem esteve em contato ...

https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/bemestar/coronavirus/noticia...

Isadora Vital
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs

agree  Monica Carneiro
18 hrs

agree  Erica Laet
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search