fetal alcohol spectrum disorders

Portuguese translation: Distúrbios do Espectro da Síndrome Fetal Alcoólica

02:23 Sep 4, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: fetal alcohol spectrum disorders
Many future mothers wonder if there is a “safe” amount of alcohol they can drink during pregnancy. Heavy drinking is known to be dangerous, causing fetal alcohol spectrum disorders. But can a glass of wine every once in a while hurt the baby? There is a lot of conflicting and confusing information out there about this. Here’s what you need to know.
Test Test (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Distúrbios do Espectro da Síndrome Fetal Alcoólica
Explanation:
sug.

Referência:
https://repositorio.ul.pt/bitstream/10451/29486/1/SaraGAntun...
Selected response from:

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Grading comment
"Distúrbios" was the chosen one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Transtornos do Espectro Alcoólico Fetal
Monica Carneiro
4 +1Transtornos/desordens do espectro alcoólico fetal
Isadora Vital
4 +1Distúrbios do Espectro da Síndrome Fetal Alcoólica
Christopher Ruppenthal
4Síndrome alcoólica fetal/Distúrbio do espectro da síndrome alcoólica fetal
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distúrbios do Espectro da Síndrome Fetal Alcoólica


Explanation:
sug.

Referência:
https://repositorio.ul.pt/bitstream/10451/29486/1/SaraGAntun...

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Distúrbios" was the chosen one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: Distúrbios do Espectro da Síndrome Alcoólica Fetal
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transtornos/desordens do espectro alcoólico fetal


Explanation:
https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desordens_do_espectro_alcoól...

Isadora Vital
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Síndrome alcoólica fetal/Distúrbio do espectro da síndrome alcoólica fetal


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-09-04 02:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ela é mais conhecida simplesmente como Síndrome Alcoólica Fetal.

http://www.enciclopedia-crianca.com/sindrome-alcoolica-fetal...

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.minhavida.com.br/amp/saude/...

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transtornos do Espectro Alcoólico Fetal


Explanation:
Termo abrangente usado para descrever um padrão de incapacidades e anomalias que resultam da exposição fetal ao ETANOL durante a gestação. Compreende um espectro fenotípico que pode variar enormemente entre indivíduos, mas que com certeza inclui um ou mais dos seguintes fenótipos: dimorfismo facial característico, RETARDO DO CRESCIMENTO FETAL, anomalias do sistema nervoso central, disfunção cognitiva ou de comportamento, ANORMALIDADES CONGÊNITAS. O nível do consumo de álcool pela mãe não necessariamente se correlaciona diretamente com a gravidade da doença.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia 16 minutos (2020-09-05 02:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termos alternativos no DECS:
Distúrbios Fetais do Espectro de Alcoolismo
Distúrbios do Espectro do Alcoolismo Fetal
Transtornos Fetais do Espectro de Alcoolismo
Transtornos do Espectro do Alcoolismo Fetal


    https://beta.decs.bvsalud.org/ths/resource/?id=5420&filter=ths_exact_term&q=fetal%20alcohol%20spectrum%20disorders
Monica Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search