theatre capacity

Portuguese translation: capacidade da sala de operações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theatre capacity
Portuguese translation:capacidade da sala de operações
Entered by: ramoshelena

14:50 Oct 1, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: theatre capacity
"More diagnostic imaging and theatre capacity"
ramoshelena
capacidade da sala de operações
Explanation:
Diria assim ou talvez apenas capacidade de cirurgia...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capacidade do centro cirúrgico
Clauwolf
4 +2capacidade da sala de operações
Teresa Borges
3 +1capacidade (em termos de espaço) para cirurgias/bloco cirúrgico/bloco operatório
Ana Vozone
4capacidade cirúrgica
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3Capacidade/quantidade de salas de cirurgia.
Christopher Ruppenthal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacidade da sala de operações


Explanation:
Diria assim ou talvez apenas capacidade de cirurgia...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidade (em termos de espaço) para cirurgias/bloco cirúrgico/bloco operatório


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa.

Asker: Obrigada, Ana (perdão o erro do nome).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Capacidade/quantidade de salas de cirurgia.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Referência.

"Room often with rising tiers of seats for assemblies (as for lectures or surgical demonstrations)

Usually theatre, British : a hospital operating room"

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/theater#:~:text=M...

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Christopher.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacidade do centro cirúrgico


Explanation:
:) É o termo usado aqui

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Clauwolf.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidade cirúrgica


Explanation:
Parece um texto de marketing técnico, não!?

Eu diria maior capacidade diagnóstica e cirúrgica.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Rafael.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search