thigh sex

Portuguese translation: sexo sem penetração; sexo nas coxas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thigh sex
Portuguese translation:sexo sem penetração; sexo nas coxas
Entered by: Carla Griecco

20:28 Nov 16, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: thigh sex
Thigh sex as a sexual activity (part of a AIDS course test)
inesc
sexo sem penetração
Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-11-16 20:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another very common misconception was that masturbation is harmful and was hence a big \'no\'. There is the belief that they would develop weakness, would not be able to impregnate their women or that if they did it their penis or \"ling\" would be bent. We would invariably talk to them about alternate ways of having sex, be it non-penetrative sex, breast sex or even thigh sex.
http://www.hindustantimes.com/news/6704_479811,001600370004....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-16 20:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-penetrative sex and fantasies
Clients often look for sexual services from a sex worker in order to experience sexual experiences that are different from usual. This puts sex workers in a good position to market safe sex practices, satisfying clients\' needs and profiting from it.

Safe sex fantasies, i.e., those that do not include opportunities for exchange of bodily fluids and in which the skin is not broken, include:


Thigh sex (non-penetrative sex between the thighs)
Erotic talk
Playing roles and dressing up
Voyeurism
Photography and modelling
http://www.nswp.org/nswp/introduction.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-16 20:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thigh sex = praticar sexo esfregando o orgão genital na virilha do/a parceiro(a)
(analogia ao breast sex, comumente chamado de \"espanhola\")... :-P


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-11-16 20:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thigh sex = praticar sexo esfregando o orgão genital na virilha do/a parceiro(a)
(analogia ao breast sex, comumente chamado de \"espanhola\")... :-P
Selected response from:

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sexo sem penetração
Carla Griecco
4 +3sexo nas coxas
Carlos Angelo
5Sexo entre as coxas
Aida Rangel (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sexo sem penetração


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-11-16 20:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another very common misconception was that masturbation is harmful and was hence a big \'no\'. There is the belief that they would develop weakness, would not be able to impregnate their women or that if they did it their penis or \"ling\" would be bent. We would invariably talk to them about alternate ways of having sex, be it non-penetrative sex, breast sex or even thigh sex.
http://www.hindustantimes.com/news/6704_479811,001600370004....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-16 20:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-penetrative sex and fantasies
Clients often look for sexual services from a sex worker in order to experience sexual experiences that are different from usual. This puts sex workers in a good position to market safe sex practices, satisfying clients\' needs and profiting from it.

Safe sex fantasies, i.e., those that do not include opportunities for exchange of bodily fluids and in which the skin is not broken, include:


Thigh sex (non-penetrative sex between the thighs)
Erotic talk
Playing roles and dressing up
Voyeurism
Photography and modelling
http://www.nswp.org/nswp/introduction.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-16 20:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thigh sex = praticar sexo esfregando o orgão genital na virilha do/a parceiro(a)
(analogia ao breast sex, comumente chamado de \"espanhola\")... :-P


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-11-16 20:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thigh sex = praticar sexo esfregando o orgão genital na virilha do/a parceiro(a)
(analogia ao breast sex, comumente chamado de \"espanhola\")... :-P


Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Sónia

agree  airmailrpl: no meio das coxas
10 hrs
  -> obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Javier Ramos
16 hrs
  -> obrigada, Javier

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> obrigada

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sexo nas coxas


Explanation:
Do site http://www.adolescencia.org.br/ : "Sexo nas coxas é uma expressão usada para dizer quando o homem fricciona e movimenta o pênis no meio das coxas da mulher simulando uma relação sexual."


    Reference: http://www.adolesite.aids.gov.br/sex/sexualidadeh.htm
    Reference: http://www.abennacional.org.br/revistaadolescer/pg201.htm
Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Neto (X)
19 mins

agree  airmailrpl: no meio das coxas
9 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sexo entre as coxas


Explanation:
"Nas coxas" é outra expressão que nada tem de conotação sexual.

"A expressão "feito nas coxas", muito usada para designar algo mal feito, remonta à época da escravidão. Os telhados dos casarões tinham suas telhas moldadas em barro, nas coxas dos escravos. Como cada escravo tinha coxas de tamanhos diferentes, surgiu a expressão usada até hoje no país."


    Reference: http://www.ceramicanorio.com/miscelanea/curiosidades/curiosi...
Aida Rangel (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search