medical waste systems

Portuguese translation: sistemas de tratamento de resíduos hospitalares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical waste systems
Portuguese translation:sistemas de tratamento de resíduos hospitalares
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

11:09 Apr 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: medical waste systems
PATH has been a leader in developing safer injection technologies such as auto-disable syringes, pre-filled injection devices, and medical waste systems.

And finally, this one. Thanks
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
sistemas de resíduos hospitalares
Explanation:
http://www.markelink.com/directorios/Amb2004/7-120.htm
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks very much João and everybody else.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sistemas de resíduos hospitalares
João Roque Dias
4 +1sistemas de tratamento de resíduos médicos
Claudio Mazotti
4sistemas de descarte de resíduos hospitalares
airmailrpl
4sistemas de resíduos médicos
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas de resíduos médicos


Explanation:
uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistemas de tratamento de resíduos médicos


Explanation:
... de sistemas de resíduos em serviços de saúde. São Paulo, Secretaria de ... ii) Os resíduos médicos de casas particulares não se incluem no regulamento. ...
www.opas.org.br/sistema/arquivos/reshospi.



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sistemas de resíduos hospitalares


Explanation:
http://www.markelink.com/directorios/Amb2004/7-120.htm

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much João and everybody else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_Fonseca
47 mins

agree  filipa ceia
57 mins

agree  Alexandre Batista
1 hr

agree  Carla Araújo
2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas de descarte de resíduos hospitalares


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 651 Portuguese pages for sistemas de descarte de resíduos hospitalares.

:: Luftech :: -
... Quando falamos em resíduos hospitalares, não estamos tratando de alguma coisa ... rotina especificada para descarte de resíduos de atos cirúrgicos. ...
www.luftech.com.br/art06.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search