PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Floor Outlet

Portuguese translation: saída de/do piso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Floor Outlet
Portuguese translation:saída de/do piso
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

18:46 Aug 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / exames com contraste
English term or phrase: Floor Outlet
Traduzi como : saída de piso
Iara Fino Silva
saída de/do piso
Explanation:
saída de/do piso
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tomada embutida no piso
Marcos Antonio
3 +2saída de/do piso
Leniel Maccaferri
4tomada (no/de chão)
carolinamelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floor outlet
saída de/do piso


Explanation:
saída de/do piso

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira Soluchinsky
1 min

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: "saída de" que??
5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
floor outlet
tomada embutida no piso


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: de piso
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Roberto. Bom final de semana

agree  carolinamelo: piso é de facto melhor!
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana Carolina. Bom final de semana

agree  Mary Palmer
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mary. Bom final de semana

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Airmailrpl. Bom final de semana

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alyson. Bom final de semana

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra

agree  Teresa Borges
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor outlet
tomada (no/de chão)


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, diria que é isto. Mas pode ser também uma saída para ventilação ou outras. Depende do que estiver a traduzir.

Veja:
http://images.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://thewinger.com/w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-01 19:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Piso" é de facto melhor.

carolinamelo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ana, gostei da imagem do google, mas o que mais gostei foi o que veio junto sobre balé, quero adicionar aos meus favoritos, muito obrigada. Iara





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search