console table mount

Portuguese translation: montagem da mesa console

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:console table mount
Portuguese translation:montagem da mesa console
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

18:52 Aug 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / exames com contraste
English term or phrase: console table mount
console montável em mesa?
Iara Fino Silva
montagem da mesa console
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consola de mesa
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +1montagem da mesa console
Lúcia Leitão
4montagem do estrado do console
Marcos Antonio
4peça/suporte de console de mesa
Juliano Martins
4suporte de mesa da console
Roberto Cavalcanti
3suporte para montagem da consola em mesa
carolinamelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consola de mesa


Language variant: PT-PT

Explanation:
mount sabe o que é com certeza

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel, bom f/s

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Console de mesa (em PT-BR)
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada aos dois

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

agree  Teresa Borges
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suporte para montagem da consola em mesa


Explanation:
A ideia será está, mas talvez haja uma expressão melhor.

carolinamelo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peça/suporte de console de mesa


Explanation:
Montável acho que não é. Parece que 'mount' indica um objeto, uma peça, querendo dizer que o console de mesa é essa peça, ou que é apoiado pela mesma.

http://dictionary.die.net/mount

4: mounting consisting of a piece of metal (as in a ring or other jewelry) that holds a gem in place; "the diamond was in a plain gold mount" [syn: setting]

5: something forming a back that is added for strengthening [syn: backing]

Juliano Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: consolE ??
5 mins
  -> De fato, consolA, desculpe!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suporte de mesa da console


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montagem do estrado do console


Explanation:

Sug.


- console: console, painel de controle
- table: quadro, estrado, moldura, tábua

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montagem da mesa console


Explanation:
Sug

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search