Fixture, Pressure Calibration

Portuguese translation: dispositivo, calibração da pressão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fixture, Pressure Calibration
Portuguese translation:dispositivo, calibração da pressão
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

18:53 Aug 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / exames com contraste
English term or phrase: Fixture, Pressure Calibration
Acessórios, calibração de pressão?
Iara Fino Silva
dispositivo, calibração da pressão
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Instalação, calibração de pressão
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +2dispositivo, calibração da pressão
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1fixação, calibração de pressão
carolinamelo
4instrumento/aparelho, calibração de pressão.
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixture, pressure calibration
Instalação, calibração de pressão


Language variant: PT-PT

Explanation:
:))

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. Só algumas dúvidas devido à possibilidade de vários termos para "fixture"
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Lúcia

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Xana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixture, pressure calibration
fixação, calibração de pressão


Explanation:
Penso que será isso.

Conforme o Webster's, uma "fixture" é:
Noun

1. A object firmly fixed in place (especially in a household).

Também poderá comparar as imagens.

carolinamelo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: fixture pode ser suporte, etc etc...// Leonor :))
2 mins
  -> Sem dúvida, María. À falta de contexto, acho que esta será a melhor opção.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixture, pressure calibration
dispositivo, calibração da pressão


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
34 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
22 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixture, pressure calibration
instrumento/aparelho, calibração de pressão.


Explanation:
Sug.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search