Not a me too

Portuguese translation: não se trata de uma cópia, longe de ser uma cópia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not a me too
Portuguese translation:não se trata de uma cópia, longe de ser uma cópia
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:53 Feb 1, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Not a me too
Not a me too’ offering, but a standout XXX system that would provide schools with far better performance and usability than those systems currently available
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
não se trata de uma cópia, longe de ser uma cópia
Explanation:
me·too or me-too (mt)
adj. Informal
Using principles, practices, or designs copied from and closely similar to those of a rival: "Ready availability of inexpensive components has created an age of metoo hardware in everything from mainframes to personal computers" (Business Week).
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9não se trata de uma cópia, longe de ser uma cópia
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5não é uma oferta trivial
rothig
4Nao e oferta de "eu tambem"(me too)
Scott Salvo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
not a me too
não se trata de uma cópia, longe de ser uma cópia


Explanation:
me·too or me-too (mt)
adj. Informal
Using principles, practices, or designs copied from and closely similar to those of a rival: "Ready availability of inexpensive components has created an age of metoo hardware in everything from mainframes to personal computers" (Business Week).

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
6 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  oxygen4u: :)
9 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Ana Resende
17 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: muito comum na indústria farmacêutica (me-too drug)
27 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo comentário

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  João Araújo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  imatahan
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not a me too
não é uma oferta trivial


Explanation:
No contexto:

rothig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not a me too
Nao e oferta de "eu tambem"(me too)


Explanation:
another option

Scott Salvo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search