tomo-angle

Portuguese translation: ângulo tomográfico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tomo-angle
Portuguese translation:ângulo tomográfico
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

11:14 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Mamografia
English term or phrase: tomo-angle
This is a software option of a device for Mammography.
I was thinking in Ângulo tomográfico but I'm not very sure...
Sónia Silva
Portugal
ângulo tomográfico
Explanation:
#
de MB Crestani - 2001 - Artigos relacionados
FREDERIKSEN (1995) salienta que quanto maior o ângulo tomográfico. (amplitude do movimento) menor a espessura de corte. Contudo, afirma que cortes ...
www.lume.ufrgs.br/bitstream/handle/10183/1777/000308116.pdf...
#
Fundamentos da Radiologia II
... nivel do plano focal, ângulo tomográfico e ângulo de exposição. Depois começamos a discutir o borramento da imagem falando sobre a tamanho do borrão. ...
radioifpr.wordpress.com/ - Em cache - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Peço desculpa, enganei-me... Obrigada pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ângulo de (mamografia de) tomo/tomosíntese
Marlene Curtis
4ângulo tomográfico
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ângulo tomográfico


Explanation:
#
de MB Crestani - 2001 - Artigos relacionados
FREDERIKSEN (1995) salienta que quanto maior o ângulo tomográfico. (amplitude do movimento) menor a espessura de corte. Contudo, afirma que cortes ...
www.lume.ufrgs.br/bitstream/handle/10183/1777/000308116.pdf...
#
Fundamentos da Radiologia II
... nivel do plano focal, ângulo tomográfico e ângulo de exposição. Depois começamos a discutir o borramento da imagem falando sobre a tamanho do borrão. ...
radioifpr.wordpress.com/ - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Peço desculpa, enganei-me... Obrigada pela ajuda
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Marlene!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ângulo de (mamografia de) tomo/tomosíntese


Explanation:
PDF] Digital tomosynthesis (or "tomo") is revolutionizing breast ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Based on modified full-field digital mammography systems, breast tomo can achieve limited-angle cone-beam CT imaging which


http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:9tvAMLvp5-MJ:www.a...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 292
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Marlene!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search