Patented wing design

Portuguese translation: projeto em formato de asa/de delta patenteado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Patented wing design
Portuguese translation:projeto em formato de asa/de delta patenteado
Entered by: Andre Damasceno

15:23 Dec 3, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Patented wing design
Patented wing design facilitates easy activation
Patented tinting process allows for enhanced visualization
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
projeto em formato de asa/de delta patenteado
Explanation:
Neste caso, não se usa design. Em engenharia, design é projeto. Só se mantém o termo "design" em inglês se for para coisas com aspecto estético crítico.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4projeto de asa patenteado
Maikon Delgado
4projeto em formato de asa/de delta patenteado
Mario Freitas
4design em formato de asa patenteado
Guilherme Silva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patented wing design
design em formato de asa patenteado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patented wing design
projeto em formato de asa/de delta patenteado


Explanation:
Neste caso, não se usa design. Em engenharia, design é projeto. Só se mantém o termo "design" em inglês se for para coisas com aspecto estético crítico.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patented wing design
projeto de asa patenteado


Explanation:
não vejo a necessidade de adicionar "em formato de" à expressão. acho que ela já se resolve bem sem.

Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search