patent catheter lumen

Portuguese translation: luz/lúmen do cateter patente/visível

21:55 Feb 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: patent catheter lumen
Rigid plastic catheters which will allow for patent catheter lumen after clip closure.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:luz/lúmen do cateter patente/visível
Explanation:
Me parece ser essa a ideia.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2luz/lúmen do cateter patente/visível
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3cateter lúmen
spielenschach1


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cateter lúmen


Explanation:
cateter Mono-lúmen para cateterização da veia cava pela técnica de Seldinger - http://www.bbraun.com.br/cps/rde/xchg/cw-bbraun-pt-br/hs.xsl...
Dual lumen catheter designed for over-the-wire placement, providing two separate working channels for second wire placement or injection. - http://www.bostonscientific.com/en-US/products/catheters--ur...
cateter duplo lúmen - https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/catet...
Cateter de hemodiálise / venoso central / de duplo lúmen - http://www.medicalexpo.com/pt/prod/bard-access-systems/produ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-21 00:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resposta:Cateter de duplo lúmen
The catheters claimed in the patents contained two passageways, or lumens - https://books.google.pt/books?id=8kZ1CgAAQBAJ&pg=SA15-PA54&l...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luz/lúmen do cateter patente/visível


Explanation:
Me parece ser essa a ideia.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JorgeRodrigues
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Cátia Santana
10 days
  -> Obrigado, Catia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search