Augmentation Index

Portuguese translation: coeficiente de ampliação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Augmentation Index
Portuguese translation:coeficiente de ampliação
Entered by: Andre Damasceno

01:17 Jun 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Augmentation Index
Augmentation Index and Augmentation measurements to evaluate arterial stiffness.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
coeficiente de ampliação
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=940&bih=704&ei=gx8jW7mR...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coeficiente de ampliação
Mario Freitas
4 +1índice de amplificação
Thiago Pinto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augmentation index
índice de amplificação


Explanation:
É o termo mais utilizado no termo acadêmico e que se aplica melhor à medição desse instrumento.

Example sentence(s):
  • The augmentation index can detect a hidden hypertension

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2859333/
Thiago Pinto
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augmentation index
coeficiente de ampliação


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=940&bih=704&ei=gx8jW7mR...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search