shunt construction

Portuguese translation: Implantação do desvio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shunt construction
Portuguese translation: Implantação do desvio
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:27 Nov 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: shunt construction
Patients who have developed anastomic stenoses within one month after shunt construction.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Implantação do desvio
Explanation:
shunt construction => Implantação do desvio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-21 11:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In medicine, a shunt is a hole or a small passage which moves, or allows movement of, fluid from one part of the body to another. The term may describe either congenital or acquired shunts; and acquired shunts (sometimes referred to as iatrogenic shunts) may be either biological or mechanical.
Shunt (medical) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shunt_(medical)
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4construção / realização de derivação (shunt)
Oliveira Simões
4Implantação do desvio
airmailrpl
4Implantação da válvula
Marina Soares
3construção do implante
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implantação da válvula


Explanation:
Sug.

MEDICINA (shunt) passagem artificialmente criada entre dois canais anatómicos (vasos sanguíneos ou outros) ou entre dois pontos de um mesmo vaso, permitindo desse modo ultrapassar obstáculos locais

Pelo que pesquisei, shunt poderia ser 'válvula, desvio, atalho'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Patients who have developed anastomic stenoses within one month after shunt construction: Pacientes que desenvolveram Estenose de Anastomose no período de um mês após a implantação da válvula.

    https://dicionario.reverso.net/ingles-portugues/shunt
    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shunt_cerebral
Marina Soares
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implantação do desvio


Explanation:
shunt construction => Implantação do desvio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-21 11:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In medicine, a shunt is a hole or a small passage which moves, or allows movement of, fluid from one part of the body to another. The term may describe either congenital or acquired shunts; and acquired shunts (sometimes referred to as iatrogenic shunts) may be either biological or mechanical.
Shunt (medical) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shunt_(medical)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construção / realização de derivação (shunt)


Explanation:
"In medicine, a shunt is a hole or a small passage which moves, or allows movement of, fluid from one part of the body to another." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shunt_(medical)

O mesmo artigo da Wikipédia registra "shunt" em sua versão espanhola com os termos "derivación" ou "cortocircuito" como possíveis traduções. Destes, penso que "derivação" seria uma boa tradução.

derivação: (Medicina) transferência de inflamação ou humores (substâncias orgânicas fluidas) para parte menos perigosa do organismo - https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/deriv...

Este abstrato, em inglês, explica o processo de construção de uma derivação arteriovenosa em ratos: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3431419

O termo entre parênteses em minha resposta é facultativo.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construção do implante


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search