Curved Jaw Cordless Ultrasonic Dissection System

Portuguese translation: dispositivo de dissecção ultrassônica sem fio com pinça curva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curved Jaw Cordless Ultrasonic Dissection System
Portuguese translation:dispositivo de dissecção ultrassônica sem fio com pinça curva

02:22 Sep 17, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-20 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / incisão
English term or phrase: Curved Jaw Cordless Ultrasonic Dissection System
Sonicision™ Curved Jaw Cordless Ultrasonic Dissection System
https://www.medtronic.com/covidien/en-us/products/ultrasonic...

Cordless ultrasonic vessel sealing and dissection — now with a tapered, curved jaw and streamlined cleaning and sterilization†
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
dispositivo de dissecção ultrassônica sem fio com pinça curva
Explanation:
Pinça dissectora ultrassônica de 39 cm (1 chave giratória incluída com cada unidade)
http://www.coramed.com.br/files/pdf/folder/folder_Sonicision...

http://medicalrio.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Catalogo...

jaw
s. mandíbula; maxilar; braço, pinça; insulto (Gíria)
https://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portu...

Se vir as imagens no primeiro pdf indicado acima, da marca de dispositivos Sonicision™, vai ver também que se trata de uma pinça.



Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dispositivo de dissecção ultrassônica sem fio com pinça curva
expressisverbis
4Sistema de dissecção ultrassônico sem fio com mandíbula curvada
Marcos Kaltenbaher
3sistema de dissecção ultrassônica sem fio com mordente curvado
Luiza Kipper


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curved jaw cordless ultrasonic dissection system
Sistema de dissecção ultrassônico sem fio com mandíbula curvada


Explanation:
Sistema de dissecção ultrassônico sem fio com mandíbula curvada

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curved jaw cordless ultrasonic dissection system
sistema de dissecção ultrassônica sem fio com mordente curvado


Explanation:
"The clinical intended use is achieved by the surgeon when pressure is applied to tissue placed between the clamping jaw and the exposed portion of the probe while activating ultrasonic energy by pressing a button on the handpiece." (https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/cdrh_docs/pdf18/K180149.pdf)

"Clamping jaw" se encontra traduzido como "mordente" no meu Dicionário de Termos Técnicos de Eugênio Fürstenau. Aqui também: https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/clamp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-09-17 02:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=dissecção ultrassônica&rlz=1...

Luiza Kipper
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curved jaw cordless ultrasonic dissection system
dispositivo de dissecção ultrassônica sem fio com pinça curva


Explanation:
Pinça dissectora ultrassônica de 39 cm (1 chave giratória incluída com cada unidade)
http://www.coramed.com.br/files/pdf/folder/folder_Sonicision...

http://medicalrio.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Catalogo...

jaw
s. mandíbula; maxilar; braço, pinça; insulto (Gíria)
https://www.babylon-software.com/define/116/English-to-Portu...

Se vir as imagens no primeiro pdf indicado acima, da marca de dispositivos Sonicision™, vai ver também que se trata de uma pinça.





expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: a mesma marca, está traduzido (parece uma boa tradução)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf.

agree  Maria Marques
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search