PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

contrived blood

Portuguese translation: sangue artificial/produzido artificialmente

04:32 Feb 25, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: contrived blood
Dispositivo médico para exames de sangue:

Heparinized whole blood left-over samples and ***CONTRIVED BLOOD*** samples were analyzed in the course of both studies (two (2) replicates per sample).

Contrived blood = sangue artificial?
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:sangue artificial/produzido artificialmente
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sangue artificial/produzido artificialmente
Andre Damasceno
4sangue manipulado
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sangue artificial/produzido artificialmente


Explanation:
IMO


    https://www.oliberal.com/mundo/pesquisa-desenvolve-sangue-artificial-capaz-de-ser-doador-universal-1.198855
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: "Sangue artificial".
6 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges: ou sangue sintético
6 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, sangue sintético fica bem.
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sangue manipulado


Explanation:
Contrived blood is neither synthetic nor artificial, as the examples provided in the discussion show. It is natural, whole blood that has been "spiked" or otherwise altered to simulate a laboratory condition (high glucose, low oxygen etc.).

"além do mais, o sangue manipulado possibilita diferentes níveis de saturação de oxigênio, simulando..."
http://docs.bvsalud.org/biblioref/2019/11/1024593/vanessamor...

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search