forehead cap

Portuguese translation: acessório para medição na testa / adaptador de testa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forehead cap
Portuguese translation:acessório para medição na testa / adaptador de testa
Entered by: Sergio Carré

13:38 Jul 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: forehead cap
user manual of an infrared thermometer

"Remove or setup the forehead cap, the thermometer can automatically switch between ear mode or forehead mode for temperature measurement."
"Remove the forehead cap, and the thermometer enters into the ear mode."

"Make sure the forehead cap is on, and press the button of the [ ] button directly to measure the forehead temperature."
Isadora Vital
United States
acessório para medição na testa / adaptador de testa
Explanation:
Deixo aqui a minha sugestão com as referências encontradas.
Selected response from:

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acessório para medição na testa / adaptador de testa
Sergio Carré
4Tampa superior
Ulisses Pasmadjian
4tampa frontal
Janisa Antoniazzi
3 +1tampa frontal
Miguel Francisco
3Ponteira/terminal para leitura por aproximação da testa
Mario Freitas
3tampa protetora
Hidson Guimarães


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampa frontal


Explanation:
Ver ilustração no link


    Reference: http://https://www.accumed.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2018/08...
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampa frontal


Explanation:
Sugestão literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-07-06 13:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenho um igual ;)

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janisa Antoniazzi
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tampa protetora


Explanation:
Parece uma tampa removível para que se possa alternar o termômetro possa alternar entre aplicação na testa e no ouvido.

Hidson Guimarães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acessório para medição na testa / adaptador de testa


Explanation:
Deixo aqui a minha sugestão com as referências encontradas.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Termómetro com adaptador de testa"

    https://www.multilaser.com.br/termometro-multifuncoes-hc116/p
    https://veroval.info/pt-pt/produtos/temperature/verovalds22
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
22 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Nick!

agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Cecilia Conte
23 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Cecilia!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tampa superior


Explanation:
Eu traduziria 'forehead' por 'superor'.

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ponteira/terminal para leitura por aproximação da testa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search