scan temperature

Portuguese translation: temperatura obtida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scan temperature
Portuguese translation:temperatura obtida
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

16:42 Jul 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: scan temperature
"This thermometer is not intended to substitute for a consultation with your physician.
The forehead scan temperature serves as a reference only.
It cannot be taken as a judgment on fever.
Basic safety precautions should always be observed, especially when the thermometer is used on or near children and disabled persons."
Isadora Vital
United States
temperatura obtida
Explanation:
ou lida
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4temperatura obtida
Madalena Ribeiro
4 +2medição de temperatura (na testa)
Mariana Pereira
4 +1temperatura aferida
Alessandro Yoshinaga
3 +2leitura de temperarura
Miguel Francisco
4Temperatura
Joao Correia
4temperatura lida
Bruno Santos
3temperatura por varredura
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temperatura obtida


Explanation:
ou lida

Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
7 mins

agree  Jacqueline Cunha
1 hr

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Conte
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leitura de temperarura


Explanation:
Sug.

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperatura lida


Explanation:
Sugestão. Poderia ser também a temperatura marcada/indicada.

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medição de temperatura (na testa)


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mariana Pereira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temperatura por varredura


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 165

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperatura aferida


Explanation:
Sugestão para a frase. O que vocês acham?


    https://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0080-62342012000400013
Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi: Para mim, "aferir a temperatura" soa mais natural. Além disso, "temperatura aferida" apresenta 44 mil ocorrências contra 14 mil de "temperatura obtida".
13 days
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temperatura


Explanation:
Costumamos dizer simplesmente "temperatura", raramente dizemos "temperatura lida" ou similares, pois é redundante. Assim, traduziria "forehead scan temperature" por "temperatura da testa". Esta sugestão apoia-se em traduções orgânicas de medição de temperatura noutras zonas do corpo (temperatura axilar, basal, timpânica, etc.). Bom trabalho.


    https://www.dgs.pt/directrizes-da-dgs/orientacoes-e-circulares-informativas/orientacao-n-0042018-de-030820181.aspx
Joao Correia
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search