jaw

Portuguese translation: mandíbula (do instrumento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jaw
Portuguese translation:mandíbula (do instrumento)
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:00 Aug 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: jaw
Documento sobre braço robótico usado em cirurgia..

Jaw control
Lever on the hand controller used to open and close the instrument jaws
Isadora Vital
United States
mandíbula (do instrumento)
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="mandíbul...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mandíbula (do instrumento)
Teresa Borges
5 +2mandíbula (do instrumento)
Neyf Almeida
4 +1garra
Matheus Chaud
3garra (do instrumento)
Luciana Pereira
Summary of reference entries provided
@isadora
Cristina Mantovani

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mandíbula (do instrumento)


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="mandíbul...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia!

agree  Mariana Pereira: Agree
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandíbula (do instrumento)


Explanation:
Ref:

http://portal.anvisa.gov.br/resultado-de-busca?p_p_id=101&p_...

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO: https://www.h9j.com.br/institucional/noticias/Paginas/cirurg...
1 hr

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garra


Explanation:

Em dispositivos mecânicos, costumo usar "garras".

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garra (do instrumento)


Explanation:
According to MACMILLAN English Dictionary for Advanced Learners (2002):

jaws [plural] the parts of a machine that open and close, either to hold something or to pick something up and move it from one place to another place.

Luciana Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: @isadora

Reference information:
Pode te ajudar :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-08-14 14:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essa apostila também fala da junta tipo V-wrist da tua outra questão.


    https://www.ime.usp.br/~adao/SR1B.pdf
Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search