Override

Portuguese translation: substituição

12:30 Sep 22, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Override
For Footswitch Override:

Select desired option and then do one of the following:
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:substituição
Explanation:
para a substituição do pedal...

referência:
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...
Selected response from:

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ignorar, ter precedência sobre, sobrepor
Dr Manuel Delgado
4 +1substituição
Christopher Ruppenthal
4assunção de controle (por meio de)
ruppertfurdoch
4ignorar
Mariana Carmo
3cancelar
Clauwolf
3desativar
Felipe Lacerda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desativar


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
override
substituição


Explanation:
para a substituição do pedal...

referência:
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Domingues
7 days
  -> Obrigado, Lia!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
override
ignorar


Explanation:
sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
override
assunção de controle (por meio de)


Explanation:
The meaning of override in this context is the control over the function above another switch

ruppertfurdoch
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
override
ignorar, ter precedência sobre, sobrepor


Explanation:
Ignorar no caso de software

Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Barros
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
override
cancelar


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search